LGMOD NEWS

LGMOD, openlgtv, etc.
hawkeye
Posts: 43
Joined: 22 Feb 2011, 05:53
My TV model: 32LH4000

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by hawkeye » 22 Mar 2014, 08:00

demokedes, sasqsk:

Made a correction.
I ask you to test.
Lgmod 1.7.18 in attachment.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sasqsk
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 14:09
My TV model: lg 22lh2000

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by sasqsk » 23 Mar 2014, 11:20

hawkeye wrote:demokedes, sasqsk:

Made a correction.
I ask you to test.
Lgmod 1.7.18 in attachment.
Hi Hawkeye.

Than you. I tested it, ob booth LCD (LH2000 and LH5000), but it don't work. On LH2000 I'm back on 1.6.10, and Fw is 1.75, this work very good.
On LH5000 use only fw. 1.75 without lgmod (any version of lgmod here don't work). i don't find the error because why 1.6.10 work on LH2000 but don't on LH5000.
Nice day.

sasqsk
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 14:09
My TV model: lg 22lh2000

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by sasqsk » 02 Apr 2014, 09:21

sasqsk wrote:
hawkeye wrote:demokedes, sasqsk:

Made a correction.
I ask you to test.
Lgmod 1.7.18 in attachment.
Hi Hawkeye.

Than you. I tested it, ob booth LCD (LH2000 and LH5000), but it don't work. On LH2000 I'm back on 1.6.10, and Fw is 1.75, this work very good.
On LH5000 use only fw. 1.75 without lgmod (any version of lgmod here don't work). i don't find the error because why 1.6.10 work on LH2000 but don't on LH5000.
Nice day.
Hi hawkeye,

i tested it again with another usb to lan adapter and it go. The problem was the usb to lan adapter, the first has MosChip MCS7830 chip and the second has Axis AX88772B. But what i don't know, why the Moschip go on LH2000 and don't work on LH5000, but this is for me now irrelevant. The 1.7.18 work very good on LH5000 and that i wont. Thank you.

Serg_AV
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 19:09
My TV model: PS43E490

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by Serg_AV » 09 Apr 2014, 17:11

Lgmod 1.7.18

djmount: restart
modprobe: can't load module fuse.ko (fuse.ko): No such file or directory

relutzzzu
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Oct 2013, 09:12
My TV model: 32lg2100

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by relutzzzu » 16 Apr 2014, 20:31

Since this morning I can't get network connectivity. I tried LGMOD 1.6.10, 1.7.17 and 1.7.18.
I use a A4Tech USB 2.0 hub and a ASIX AX88772B USB2.0 to Fast Ethernet Adapter. Everything worked with no problems till yesterday evening, when it made me some troubles, but worked good all night, but today nothing. I tryed flashing the latest firmware (3.75), then lgmod 1.6.10 but nothing, ,upgraded to 1.7.17 and still nothing, again with 1.7.18 with the same result...
I can see the lan adapter starts and if I put lgmod_reset_config or network files on the usb drive they are used. Sometimes I can access the configuration page for a few seconds, but that's all.
I can't figure out the problem. Any suggestions?

My TV is a LG 32LG2100.

demokedes
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 10:38
My TV model: 50PK350

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by demokedes » 26 Apr 2014, 15:44

This week I tried with two additiional USB 2 LAN adapters. One og them is: Axis AX88772B. But is is not working. I also tried other USB hub (with power supply) but stil without success. I was thinkinh is maybe somethinh wrong, because I upgradet offical firmware to 3.32. Is maybe that the reasong for not working?
I would really like to get lgmod working? What else can I try?

Quezacotl
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 May 2014, 07:35
My TV model: 47LH7020-ZC

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by Quezacotl » 26 May 2014, 19:16

Hello!

I have 47LH7020 on version 3.75, and as i have read, it supports LGMOD.

But now i have a problem. There is no option to change RELEASE to DEBUG or EVENT.
I can get to the different menus, including IN_START, but there is no "system 1" or "tool option 5". There is only "System" and nothing that would suggest about debug.

Serial won't connect. Not even remote commands work (ke 01 00 for example). And the wiring is right. RXin-TXout, TXout-RXin, GND. Baud matches what is on IN_START-menu. Does'nt matter what speed i input.
USB-to-serial is working. I use the same adapter for lots of things.

I tried to downgrade it to 3.55, no difference. Only version numbers change.
I tried to downgrade it to 3.15, no difference. Only version numbers change.

Even this won't work: http://openlgtv.org.ru/wiki/index.php/Debug_status
Is there something i'm missing?

Blak
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 May 2014, 19:04
My TV model: 50pk550n-ze

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by Blak » 26 May 2014, 20:23

Hi every one.....
Is there someone how can help me get FW 3.28 the download links i can find are dead.

Best regards
Blak

lgmodeya
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 May 2014, 08:01
My TV model: 32LF2510

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by lgmodeya » 03 Sep 2014, 14:28

hawkeye wrote:demokedes, sasqsk:

Made a correction.
I ask you to test.
Lgmod 1.7.18 in attachment.
Is this error in changelog?
mmm4m5m & openlgtv community present LGMOD S7 for LG TVs on Saturn 7 chipset....

What LGMOD version is best ?
My TV is LG 32LF2510 fw version is 3,75.

lgmodeya
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 May 2014, 08:01
My TV model: 32LF2510

Re: LGMOD NEWS

Post by lgmodeya » 17 Sep 2014, 20:01

d11 wrote:Hello,

I hope that it is ok for me to post in this thread, since I have LGMOD-related problems but not any news. ;)

----------

1.) I have a problem related to mounting NTFS shares. Namely, I have successfully installed LGMOD 1.6.10 to my 37LH3000.BEU running 3.75 firmware (uploaded the EPK to LG_DTV folder, upgraded through TV's GUI); I have a STLab's USB2ethernet adapter (actually it is an MCS7830 0x9710/0x7830). The TV has previously been enabled to allow DivX-HD playback via USB using the service menu from a previous firmware (3.28, I believe), so my intention of using LGMOD is related to network connectivity only.

However, I can not succeed in mounting any network drives at all through the WebUI. Regardless of what I do, the drive's status is always unmounted, although I have already tried:

- //ip.address.of.server/sharename
- //hostname_of_server/sharename
- automount on or off (and then manually mounting from WebUI)
- NTFS or SMB (I have Win2003 server with NTFS drives, so NTFS should do it)

Well, I enabled the telnetd server and I can login into my TV using Putty/Telnet. When performing a manual mount through the telnet console, I can actually successfully mount the share to the desired mountpoint and see the content, so I really don't know why I can not do that using WebUI (is it related to my issue 2 described below, since I don't have a USB hub and am using a USB2ethernet adapter solely?).

----------

2.) Another issue: Can I use the ethernet adapter without an additional USB flash disk and a USB hub, and be able to mount the network shares? I would like to avoid buying a USB hub, since I only need network connectivity (I have all my photos/videos on the server); therefore, a USB flash drive is obsolete for my needs.

Can I somehow mount the NTFS-shares to /mnt/usb1/Drive1 (or something) and force the TV's GUI to show them, although there would be only an USB2ethernet adapter connected to the TV and no USB flash disk?

----------

Thank you for your help. I really appreciate your work and contributions to the LGMOD project.

Best regards,
D.
How can I manualy mount drive?

EDIT:
Finaly I have successfully mounted network drives through the WebUI:

\134\134192.168.1.9\134samba on /mnt/usb1/Drive1/smb type cifs (rw,mand,noatime,unc=\\192.168.1.9\OpenWRT_samba,username=admin,posixpaths,acl,rsize=16384,wsize=57344)
192.168.1.9:/mnt/po/on/done on /mnt/usb1/Drive1/nfs type nfs (rw,noatime,vers=2,rsize=8192,wsize=8192,namlen=255,hard,nointr,nolock,proto=udp,timeo=7,retrans=3,sec=sys,mountproto=udp,addr=192.168.1.9)



Problem with smb is that I need manualy mount smb share on pc every time when I start TV (automont wont work).
Problem with nfs is that I can not see nothing in nfs folder on my usb. Automon work ok with nfs.

Post Reply